Mango Butter Refined

£0.00£10.25

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Mango Butter Refined

is a soft butter that is commonly used in soap making, skin care, and hair care products. It is similar to shea and cocoa butters in consistency but differs in fatty acid content. (lower palmitic acid content). Mango butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E.

Although a great addition to skin care formulations for dry and damaged skin (due to its high Oelic acid content) it is recommended not to use too much mango butter as too high an amount can cause graininess in the finished product. We recommend usage levels of 2 – 3%. It would work particularly well in formulations containing oils high in Linoleic and Linolenic acids (almond, apricot, sunflower etc).

A research study demonstrated the excellent would healing properties of mango butter. The study demonstrated it’s ability to soften and heal dry and cracked heels on the foot. Article here: 

 

Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic 5 – 8 %
Stearic 40 – 45 %
Oleic 40 – 45 %

Additional information

WeightN/A
Weight

250g, 500g, 1kg, COA, MSDS

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mango Butter Refined”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *