is derived from the nuts of the African Shea tree, It is composed mainly of palmitic and oleic acids which makes if highly moisturising and readily absorbed by the skin. It is highly effective in treating and alleviating the symptoms of dry and sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis.
- Moisturizes Dry Skin.
- Treats Acne And Blemishes.
- Reduces Skin Inflammation.
- Anti-Aging And Anti-Free Radical Agent.
- Provides Relief To Itchy And Peeling Skin.
- Restores The Elasticity Of The Skin.
- Reduce Razor Irritation And Bumps.
- Reduces Stretch Marks.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic 2 – 9 %
Stearic 20 – 40 %
Oleic 40 – 60 %
Linoleic 3 – 8 %
Linolenic 0.1 – 2.0 %
If using shea butter in creams or lotions be careful not to go above 3% content as too much butter can make the cream feel a little grainy. However up to 30% can be used in water free whipped butter formulations.