also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It contains a high proportion of stearic acid which as well as being moisturising can help give body to your creams and lotions as well as helping stabilise your formulation. Cocoa butter also contains a high level of palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is a component of the skin barrier and, together with ceramides and cholesterol, protects the skin against penetrating substances from the outside as well as reducing the amount of water lost from our skin. And finally, cocoa butter is high in Oleic acid which as well as providing significant moisturising benefits is considered to have a booster effect on the penetration of active agents as it partly edges out the saturated acids from the skin barrier and thus fluidizes the barrier.
We recommend a usage rate of between 3% in creams and 2% in light lotions. As this butter can impart a pronounced cocoa scent to finished skincare products we supply the deodorised version which has a neutral odour.
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic 24 – 30 %
Stearic 24 – 37 %
Oleic 29.0 – 38.0 %