- is considered a light non-greasy oil and is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin.
- is easily absorbed by the skin
- soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.
- can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
What is slightly unusual about this oil is that whilst most oils contain a high proportion of linoleic or linolenic acids or a high proportion of oleic acids Kukui oil contains high levels of both. This possibly makes the oil one of the best all round beneficial oils
INCI: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil
Palmitic 5 – 8 %
Stearic 2 – 5 %
Oleic 15 – 30 %
Linoleic 35 – 45 %
Linolenic 24 – 30 %