INCI: Linum Usitatissimum (Flaxseed) Oil
The oil is a natural source of alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA), which is designated as an omega-3 fatty acid, and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). Jeffrey Benabio, MD, FAAD, skin care expert, claims that the benefits of flax oil applied topically include reducing dull-looking skin and softening the look of fine lines. Benabio also says that the oil, due to its anti-inflammatory omega-3 fatty acids, reduces red skin and irritation. Acne, psoriasis, rosacea and eczema can be improved by the use of the oil.
Flaxseed Oil also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 and E.
As this oil is cold pressed it will retain more of the ‘goodness’ of the oil. Please note that cold pressed oils tend to be richer in colour than refined oils. Depending on how much of this oil you might use in an emulsion the colour of the finished product is unlikely to be a pure white
Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic Acid 21-25%%