Apricot Kernel Oil

£2.00£9.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Apricot kernel oil (INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is very like sweet almond oil with a similar fatty profile – 4 to 7% palmitic acid (C16), 1% stearic acid (C18), 58 to 74% oleic acid (C18:1), and 20 to 34% linoleic acid (C18:2), and the two tend to be interchangeably used in bath and body care products. It has little to no scent, and is a fairly light oil that is well absorbed by the skin.

Apricot kernel oil offers softening, regenerating, and moisturizing properties, as well as some anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the oleic acid. The linoleic acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin.

This oil contains about 2730 mg per kilogram of oil), a phytosterol that behaves like cortisone to reduce itchiness, redness, and dry skin. And it contains between 220 and 475 mg per kilogram of oil of Vitamin E, which is higher than sweet almond oil.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

100g, 250g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.