Camellia Seed Oil
INCI: Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
This oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant
Camellia seed oil is a highly penetrating deeply moisturising oil and is a great addition to anti-ageing skin care formulations. It consists of high levels of Oleic Acid (up to 85%) which is the reason it is so penetrating and moisturising. Its has a similar profile to Olive Oil and Avocado Oil but is much lighter than both.
The oil is rich in phenols (anti-oxidants) and Vitamins A, B, and E giving it significant skin rejuvenating and protecting properties. Source
Camellia is non-comedogenic and highly suitable in formulations for acne prone skin.
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic 6 – 8 %
Stearic 1 – 2.0 %
Oleic 65 – 85 %
Linolenic 5 – 7 %