Bakuchiol Oil Cold Pressed
the remarkable plant derived retinol (vitamin A) alternative.
Bakuchiol oil is extracted from the seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant and parts of the plant are widely used in Indian and Chinese medicine to treat a variety of disorders.
Topical application of the oil shows that it possesses antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. But it’s main benefit is that the oil has been demonstrated to confer retinol like benefits to the skin – especially for mature skin.
In 2018, a randomized, double-blind, 12-week clinical study with 44 volunteers demonstrated that Bakuchiol is comparable with retinol in its ability to improve photo-aging (wrinkles, hyperpigmentation) but has a better skin tolerance (source)
Summary of Benefits:
ability to improve photo-aged skin
protect the skin from damaging and ageing free radical activity generated from UVA /UVB rays and pollution
soothe sensitive and inflamed skin (so good for easing eczema, rosacea, etc)
it’s anti-microbial properties can help alleviate acne break-outs
The oil can be applied directly to the skin or formulated into creams and lotions. If used in hot process formulations it is recommended to add the oil at cool down.
INCI: Bakuchiol / Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Oil
Fatty Acid Profile %
C16:0 PALMITIC 6.0 – 14.5
C18:0 STEARIC 1.0 – 6.5
C18:1 OLEIC 19.0 – 42.0
C18:2 LINOLEIC 32.0 – 68.0*
C18:3 LINOLENIC < 11.5