DUB Cire H1 C10-18 Triglycerides
A remarkable ester which is supplied in wax pellets (unlike most esters which are liquid). This ester, when incorporated into a cream, provides a wonderful melting feel when the cream is applied to the skin. As well as imparting this lovely sensorial aspect, the inclusion of C10-18 triglycerides provides body and thickness to your cream.
It is much better to use fatty alcohols (cetyl alcohol) or solid esters such as glycol palmitate and C10-18 Triglycerides to thicken an emulsion than increase the amount of the primary emulsifier – using excess amounts of emulsifiers tends to lead to micro-foaming (the whitening / soaping effect some creams exhibit when applied to the skin
INCI C10-18 Triglycerides
100% natural origin
Recommended usage rate in creams – 2% to 5%. Add to the heated oil phase