Chia Seed Oil
is cold pressed from the seeds of the chia plant (Salvia hispanica), also called Mexican chia or salba chia, a species of flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae)
It is high Omega 3 and Omega fatty acids which can help improve very dry skin by repairing the outer membrane of the skin – the stratum corneum – whose role is to prevent moisture loss.
Chia seed oil also contains natural sun filters which protect the skin from harmful free radicals generated from UVA and UVB rays. In addition the oil is high in Vitamin E a potent anti-oxidant which further protects the skin from free radicals.
INCI:Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil