Seabuckthorne Oil

£3.00£22.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Seabuckthorne Oil

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea buckthorne) oil.

Sea buckthorne is a trul remarkable oil. It has the highest concentration of Vitamin A of any oil as well as a host of other vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin E, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D, Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Zinc.

It has remarkable skin regeneration properties (probably due to the high levels of Vitamins A and E) and can help heal damaged skin.

Seabuckthorn Oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn Berry Seed Total CO2 Extract helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

Fatty Acid Profile

Linoleic 7 %
Oleic 28%
Palmitoleic 31
Palmitic 31%

Seabuckthorne oil imparts a deep red colour to any formulation so we recommend using seabuckthorne at no more than 1% When used in a massage blend use at up to 5% with lighter oils such as almond, apricot, safflower. A perfect facial oil would be seabuckthorne, flaxseed, and apricot oil.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

30g, 50g, 100g, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.