Seabuckthorn Oil

£3.00£21.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Seabuckthorn Oil Cold Pressed

is a truly remarkable oil. It has the highest concentration of Vitamin A of any oil as well as a host of other vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin E, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D, Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Zinc.

It has remarkable skin regeneration properties ( due to the high levels of Vitamins A and E) and can help heal damaged skin.

Seabuckthorn Oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn Berry Seed  helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

More information about the wonderful skin beneficial properties of the oil here

Fatty Acid Profile

Linoleic 7 %
Oleic 28%
Palmitoleic 31
Palmitic 31%

Seabuckthorne oil imparts a deep yellow colour to any formulation so we recommend using seabuckthorne at no more than 1% When used in a massage blend, use at up to 5% with lighter oils such as almond, apricot, safflower. A perfect facial oil would be seabuckthorne, flaxseed, and apricot oil.

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea buckthorne) oil.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

30g, 50g, 100g, 250g

Technical Documents

COA Seabuckthorn Oil

MSDS Seabuckthorn Oil

Product Statement (Leaping Bunny, Vegan etc)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Seabuckthorn Oil”

Your email address will not be published.