INCI: Beta Glucans
Derived from yeast or oats Beta Glucans are complex sugars that offer significant soothing benefits to the skin and are an ideal therapeutic agent for sore, inflamed skin, or skin suffering from conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Despite its high molecular weight Beta Glucan has been shown to penetrate deeply into the tissues to deliver advanced topical skin benefits. (Reference). Beta Glucan is well known for reducing irritation, and inflammation to speed the healing of damaged tissues. Combine with aloe vera to formulate soothing masks and creams
Beta Glucans can help repair the stratum corrneum (the uppermost layer of skin that helps,amongst other functions, to maintain moisture content of the skin. It is therefore recommended for use in products designed for dry skin.
Beta Glucans can also stimulate collagen synthesis thereby indicating it’s superior activity as an anti-aging active ingredient. Studies have shown that because it is able to penetrate and work it’s way through the inter-cellular matrix, and get to the lower levels where wrinkles are formed, it shows a marked improvement of wrinkles and their prevention.
Usage Rate: 3 to 20% but we recommend adding 1% – 3% in creams and lotions (although you can use more to achieve a better therapeutic outcome you will find that creams with say 5% Beta Glucans will feel very heavy and claggy) Add to heated water phase by sprinkling into hot water under the action of a high speed stick blender.