Apricot Kernel Oil

Price range: £3.60 through £12.00 Inc VAT

SKU: N/A Category:

Apricot kernel oil  is very like sweet almond oil with a similar fatty profile – 4 to 7% palmitic acid (C16), 1% stearic acid (C18), 58 to 74% oleic acid (C18:1), and 20 to 34% linoleic acid (C18:2), and the two tend to be interchangeably used in bath and body care products. It has little to no scent, and is a fairly light oil that is well absorbed by the skin.

Apricot kernel oil offers softening, regenerating, and moisturizing properties, as well as some anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the oleic acid. The linoleic acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin.

(INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Weight N/A
Volume

100 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml, 1 litre

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *