is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients (salicylates) which have been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a beta-hydroxy acid.
Salicylic acid, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions particularly for combination and acne prone skin.
Willowbark Extract is ideal for adding to skin toners and cleansers though it can also be employed in moisturising creams and gels.
Combines well with Liquorice Root Extract (organic) for acne prone skin remedies
Recent research has demonstrated that salicins (present in this extract) found statistically significant improvements in wrinkles, tactile roughness, pore size, radiance, and overall appearance after 1 week against baseline and statistically significant improvements in mottled pigmentation, global firmness, and jaw-line contour after 4 weeks against baseline.
INCI: Water and Glycerine and Salix Alba Bark Extract
Preserved with sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate – not declared in INCI
Appearance – golden (honey) coloured liquid
Usage Rate: Up to 10% though typically 3% to 5%