Seaweed extract (Wakame)
The extracts and/or derivatives obtained from Wakame can be used in cosmetics both for moisturising and anti-ageing products. It is packed with skin beneficial amino acids, minerals, vitamins, and other important chemicals
Wakame is an amino acid rich product; some of its major amino acids are: aspartic acid (Asp), glutamic
acid (Glu), serine (Ser), glycine (Gly), alanine (Ala), proline (Pro), isoleucine (Ile) and leucine (Leu).
Vitamins and minerals
Wakame contains abundant proportions of B vitamins (B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12) and minerals such as
magnesium (Mg), manganese (Mn), sodium (Na), iron (Fe), potassium (K), copper (Cu), zinc (Zn) and
Can be added to creams, serums, toners.
Usage rate 1% – 5%
Best used in cold process formulations or added to hot process formulations at cool down