Oliwax LC

Category:

Description

INCI: Cetyl Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Olivate
Oliwax LC is a vegetable Liquid Crystal promoter designed to stabilize oil-in-water emulsions and to improve the texture of emulsions. The unique “crystal network” is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to skin. Unlike many other waxy lipids, Oliwax LC offers stabilization with a light, silky-smooth feel.
Oliwax LC is recommended for use in skin care creams and lotions, foundation, lipsticks and lipbalms, skin care serums, and sunscreens. Oliwax LC enriches the texture of the finished product without greasiness or tackiness and has no whitening effect on skin during application.

Recommended Usage: 1% – 4%. Must be used in conjunction with an appropriate emulsifier. Ideal combination for creams and lotions would be Olivem 1000 with Oliwax LC.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.